No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is JCharles Sea Salt Caramel Mallows With Milk Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (35%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole MILK Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier SOYA Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, White Chocolate (5%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: SOYA Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Beef Gelatine, Humectant Glycerol, Cornflour, Caramel Flavouring, Salt. Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 33.5% minimum, Milk Solids 20.5% minimum. White Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 28% minimum, Milk Solids minimum 22%.

Check JCharles Sea Salt Caramel Mallows With Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? JCharles Sea Salt Caramel Mallows With Milk Chocolate | Spoonful