Is J&D's Cheddar Bacon Salt 2.75oz All Natural Bacon Flavored Seasoning Spice Rub Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sea Salt, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Garlic, Paprika, Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Natural Flavors, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein, and Less than 2% Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Guanylate & Inosinate, Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract.

Check J&D's Cheddar Bacon Salt 2.75oz All Natural Bacon Flavored Seasoning Spice Rub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

J&D's Cheddar Bacon Salt 2.75oz All Natural Bacon Flavored Seasoning Spice Rub is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SavorySmokyButtery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepTopping