Is Jealous Sweets Grizzly Bears Lemon, Apple, Orange, Strawberry 125g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavourings

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fruit-flavored gummy bears present lemon, apple, orange and strawberry profiles with a soft, chewy texture and slight stickiness. Consumers typically snack on them, share from candy bowls, use them for party displays, dessert toppings or baking decorations. Reviewers commonly note clear fruit flavors, consistent chew, and occasional complaints about sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Flavourings, Food Colourings (Concentrates of Carrot, Blackcurrant, Apple, Pumpkin, Spirulina and Paprika), Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Sunflower Oil, Natural Orange Flavouring

Check Jealous Sweets Grizzly Bears Lemon, Apple, Orange, Strawberry 125g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Jealous Sweets Grizzly Bears Lemon, Apple, Orange, Strawberry 125g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go