Is Jeff’s Natural Greek Pepperoncini, Sliced Golden, 12 oz (Case of 6) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
These sliced golden pepperoncini deliver a tangy, mildly spicy bite with a crisp-tender texture, commonly used to top salads, sandwiches, pizzas, and antipasto platters. Customers often cite consistent slicing and a balanced flavor, noting convenience for deli trays and easy meal prep while appreciating mild heat suitable for everyday use.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
These sliced golden pepperoncini deliver a tangy, mildly spicy bite with a crisp-tender texture, commonly used to top salads, sandwiches, pizzas, and antipasto platters. Customers often cite consistent slicing and a balanced flavor, noting convenience for deli trays and easy meal prep while appreciating mild heat suitable for everyday use.
Ingredients
Peppers, Water, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Sea Salt, Turmeric, Beta - Carotene, Natural Flavor.
Check Jeff’s Natural Greek Pepperoncini, Sliced Golden, 12 oz (Case of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jeff’s Natural Greek Pepperoncini, Sliced Golden, 12 oz (Case of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Gluten Free – Lemon Poppyseed – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12
Hormel Natural Choice Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Sliced 8oz PKG
FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Coconut – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Jeff’s Natural Greek Pepperoncini, Sliced Golden, 12 oz (Case of 6) is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Slice


