Is Jeff’s Natural Greek Pepperoncini, Sliced Golden, 12 oz (Case of 6) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

These sliced golden pepperoncini deliver a tangy, mildly spicy bite with a crisp-tender texture, commonly used to top salads, sandwiches, pizzas, and antipasto platters. Customers often cite consistent slicing and a balanced flavor, noting convenience for deli trays and easy meal prep while appreciating mild heat suitable for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peppers, Water, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Sea Salt, Turmeric, Beta - Carotene, Natural Flavor.

Check Jeff’s Natural Greek Pepperoncini, Sliced Golden, 12 oz (Case of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Jeff’s Natural Greek Pepperoncini, Sliced Golden, 12 oz (Case of 6) is available at 7 retailers

Whole FoodsKrogerRalphsVitacostWalmartBillion VeganAmazon

About this product

Vegetable · Slice

Flavor
AcidicSpicySavory
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
GarnishingSaladSandwichSide Dish
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Jeff’s Natural Greek Pepperoncini, Sliced Golden, 12 oz (Case of 6) | Spoonful