Is Jel Sert Flavor Aid Assorted Flavors Drink Mix, 1.52 Oz., 10 Packet Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CITRIC ACID AND/OR FUMARIC ACID (PROVIDES TARTNESS), DEXTROSE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE (CONTROLS ACIDITY), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: LEMON JUICE SOLIDS (LEMONADE ONLY), TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE (CONTROLS ACIDITY), (LEMONADE ONLY), ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), ARTIFICIAL COLOR, RED 40, YELLOW-5, YELLOW-6, BLUE 1, DIOCTYL SODIUM GULFOCUUNATE (FOR

Check Jel Sert Flavor Aid Assorted Flavors Drink Mix, 1.52 Oz., 10 Packet against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jel Sert Flavor Aid Assorted Flavors Drink Mix, 1.52 Oz., 10 Packet is available at 2 retailers

WalmartIGA

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go