Is Jelina Chocolatier Premium Dark Chocolate Cookie Butter Cups Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Cookie Butter With Crumble (cookies (wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oils [contains One Or More Of Soybean Oil, Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Palm Oil], Brown Sugar Syrup, Sodium Bicarbonate [leavening], Soy Flour, Salt, Cinnamon)), Canola Oil, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Butter Oil. Contains Soy, Wheat and Milk. It may also contain Peanuts, Tree Nut and Sulphites.

Check Jelina Chocolatier Premium Dark Chocolate Cookie Butter Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go