Is Jell-O Black Cherry Gelatin Mix Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Gelatin, Adipic Acid ! (For Tartness), Contains Less Than 2% Of Artificial Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, And Sodium Citrate ! (Control Acidity), Fumaric Acid ! (For Tartness), Red 40, Blue 1

Check Jell-O Black Cherry Gelatin Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jell-O Black Cherry Gelatin Mix is available at 2 retailers

United SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Snacking
Pescatarian? Jell-O Black Cherry Gelatin Mix | Spoonful