Is Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Cook & Serve Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1.3 oz Box Vegan?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that firms when chilled; commonly used as pudding, pie filling, trifle layers, or dessert topping. Reviewers frequently cite easy preparation, reliable consistency, and satisfying chocolate taste, though some report occasional grittiness and variability in firmness between batches across refrigerators and cooling times.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 2% of natural and artificial flavor
- contains less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor, carrageenan
2% of natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that firms when chilled; commonly used as pudding, pie filling, trifle layers, or dessert topping. Reviewers frequently cite easy preparation, reliable consistency, and satisfying chocolate taste, though some report occasional grittiness and variability in firmness between batches across refrigerators and cooling times.
Ingredients
cornstarch, cocoa (processed with alkali), modified cornstarch, salt, contains less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor, carrageenan (for thickening), fumaric acid, aspartame and acesulfame potassium (sweeteners), polysorbate 60 (prevents scorching), red 40, yellow 5, blue 2, phenylketonurics: contains phenylalanine
Check Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Cook & Serve Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1.3 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Cook & Serve Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1.3 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CHEESECAKE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHEESECAKE
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Chocolate - 3.9 Oz
Jell-O Instant Chocolate Pudding & Pie Filling, 5.9 oz Box
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
Jell-O Pistachio Instant Pudding Mix & Pie Filling, 3.4 oz. Box
Where to buy
Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Cook & Serve Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1.3 oz Box is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Powder


