Is Jell-O Coconut Cream Artificially Flavored Instant Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 3.4 oz Box Vegan?

Description
Coconut cream-flavored instant pudding sets to a smooth, silky consistency used as spoonable pudding, pie filling, or layered-dessert component; reviewers commonly note pronounced coconut aroma, quick preparation, and stable thickness for fillings, while some mention an artificial aftertaste and sweetness—overall convenient for cups, parfaits, pies, and garnishes.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diglycerides
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Coconut cream-flavored instant pudding sets to a smooth, silky consistency used as spoonable pudding, pie filling, or layered-dessert component; reviewers commonly note pronounced coconut aroma, quick preparation, and stable thickness for fillings, while some mention an artificial aftertaste and sweetness—overall convenient for cups, parfaits, pies, and garnishes.
Ingredients
Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Coconut, Contains Less Than 2% Of Artificial Flavor, Disodium Phosphate And Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate (For Thickening), Mono- And Diglycerides (Prevent Foaming), Starch, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Artificial Color, Sodium Metabisulfite (Retains Coconut Whiteness), Bha
Check Jell-O Coconut Cream Artificially Flavored Instant Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 3.4 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jell-O Coconut Cream Artificially Flavored Instant Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 3.4 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Jell-O Coconut Cream Artificially Flavored Instant Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 3.4 oz Box is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


