Is Jell-O Cook & Serve Lemon Naturally Flavored Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 2.9 oz Box Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright lemon flavor and smooth, creamy texture that sets to a firm, sliceable consistency. Commonly heated and stirred until thickened then chilled for use in pies, parfaits, trifles, or as a standalone pudding. Reviews often note easy preparation, reliable setting, pleasant tartness, with occasional comments about sweetness or artificial aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Starch, Sugar, Dextrose, Modified Tapioca Starch, Fumaric Acid, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Hydrogenated Oil Blend (Soybean, Palm, and/or Cottonseed Oil), Natural Flavor, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, BHA (Preservative).

Check Jell-O Cook & Serve Lemon Naturally Flavored Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 2.9 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Jell-O Cook & Serve Lemon Naturally Flavored Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 2.9 oz Box is available at 10 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping