Is Jell-O Cook & Serve Lemon Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 4.3 oz Box Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Convenient lemon pudding mix produces a bright, tangy citrus flavor and smooth, creamy texture that sets firm, commonly used as pie filling, layered dessert base, or quick pudding. Reviewers note easy, consistent preparation and versatility, while some mention an artificial sweetness or stronger-than-expected lemon note in finished desserts for gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN STARCH, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, FUMARIC ACID, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, HYDROGENATED OIL BLEND (SOYBEAN, PALM, AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), NATURAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BHA (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Jell-O Cook & Serve Lemon Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 4.3 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jell-O Cook & Serve Lemon Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 4.3 oz Box is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping