Is Jell-O Cook & Serve Tapioca Artificially Flavored Fat Free Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 3 oz Box Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • contains less than 2% of artificial flavor, soy lecithin, calcium carrageenan

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly chewy pearls in a sweet, classic tapioca flavor; sets to a glossy, spoonable pudding used in pies, parfaits, or warmed desserts. Common customer comments note easy preparation, nostalgic taste, occasional artificial flavor perception, and variable texture if overcooked or under-stirred during cooking, and suits classic homemade-style servings well.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Tapioca, Cornstarch, Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Carrageenan (Thickener), Salt, Polysorbate 60 (Prevents Scorching), Mono And Diglycerides (Prevents Foaming), Artificial Color, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Bha

Check Jell-O Cook & Serve Tapioca Artificially Flavored Fat Free Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 3 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jell-O Cook & Serve Tapioca Artificially Flavored Fat Free Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 3 oz Box is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveCentral MarketIGA

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingMeal Prep