Is Jell-O Fat Free Vanilla Instant Pudding Mix Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, sweet vanilla pudding that sets quickly to a creamy, spoonable texture; reviewers note reliable consistency and easy preparation. Common uses include layered parfaits, pie fillings, fruit toppings and simple desserts. Some customers report occasional graininess or overly sweet flavor, while others praise versatility and quick, predictable results, broad appeal.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- artificial and natural flavour
artificial and natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, sweet vanilla pudding that sets quickly to a creamy, spoonable texture; reviewers note reliable consistency and easy preparation. Common uses include layered parfaits, pie fillings, fruit toppings and simple desserts. Some customers report occasional graininess or overly sweet flavor, while others praise versatility and quick, predictable results, broad appeal.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, COLOUR (CONTAINS TARTRAZINE), SALT, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOUR, XANTHAN GUM, ASPARTAME (47 MG; CONTAINS PHENYLALANINE), CALCIUM SULPHATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM (23 MG), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES. PER 125 ML SERVING.
Check Jell-O Fat Free Vanilla Instant Pudding Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jell-O Fat Free Vanilla Instant Pudding Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.


