Is JELL-O, HANDI-SNACKS, CHOCOLATE PUDDING Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • contains less than 2% of cornstarch, palm oil, salt, sodium stearoyl lactylate

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CORNSTARCH, PALM OIL, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE (FOR SMOOTH TEXTURE), ARTIFICIAL COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check JELL-O, HANDI-SNACKS, CHOCOLATE PUDDING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Pescatarian? JELL-O, HANDI-SNACKS, CHOCOLATE PUDDING | Spoonful