Is Jell-O Instant Butterscotch Pudding & Pie Filling, 3.4 oz Box Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • contains less than 2% of salt, mono, diglycerides
  • diglycerides
  • dextrose

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jell-O Instant Butterscotch Pudding Pie Filling is a convenient and delicious dessert option. With its quick setting time of just five minutes, it is perfect for those who want a sweet treat in a hurry. Made with milk, this pudding is rich and creamy. With only 90 calories per serving and no artificial sweeteners, it is a guilt-free indulgence. Each box makes four servings, making it ideal for small gatherings or individual enjoyment. Additionally, this pudding is naturally fat-free. People rave about the taste of Jell-O Instant Butterscotch Pudding, making it a popular choice among dessert lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dextrose, Modified Cornstarch, Disodium Phosphate And Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate (For Thickening), Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Mono And Diglycerides (Prevents Foaming), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Sulfites

Check Jell-O Instant Butterscotch Pudding & Pie Filling, 3.4 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jell-O Instant Butterscotch Pudding & Pie Filling, 3.4 oz Box is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingCooking