Is Jell-O Instant Chocolate Pudding & Pie Filling, 5.9 oz Box Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 3 ingredients contain corn depending on the source.

Why it's not corn free

  • modified cornstarch
  • 2% of natural and artificial flavor
  • contains less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor, tetrasodium pyrophosphate
  • sugar

modified cornstarch

Dietitian note

Cornstarch, also known as cornflour, is a fine white powder extracted from the endosperm of corn kernels and used as a thickening agent. Cornstarch should be avoided on a corn-free diet because it is derived entirely from corn.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jell-O Instant Chocolate Pudding Pie Filling is a 5.9 oz box of individually packaged chocolate pudding mix. It contains no artificial sweeteners or high fructose corn syrup. This mix is easy to make in just five minutes and provides 6 1/2-cup servings of pudding. It is perfect for making delicious chocolate cream pie fillings or topping poke cakes. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, its great taste and versatility make it a popular choice for dessert lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Disodium Phosphate (For Thickening), Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural And Artificial Flavor, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate (For Thickening), Salt, Artificial Color, Mono-and Diglycerides (Prevents Foaming), Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Bha (Preserves Freshness)

Check Jell-O Instant Chocolate Pudding & Pie Filling, 5.9 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jell-O Instant Chocolate Pudding & Pie Filling, 5.9 oz Box is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping