Is JELL-O Instant Pudding BUTTERSCOTCH Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean oil

hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Butterscotch-flavored pudding offers a sweet, caramel-like flavor and a smooth, creamy texture that sets firm yet remains spoonable; commonly used in pies, parfaits, trifle layers, and fruit dips, reviewers note quick preparation and nostalgic taste, while some report occasional graininess, overly sweet or artificial notes, and packaging concerns occasionally reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, COLOUR (CONTAINS TARTRAZINE AND SULPHITES), SALT, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES.

Check JELL-O Instant Pudding BUTTERSCOTCH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

JELL-O Instant Pudding BUTTERSCOTCH is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsMetro

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Snacking