Is JELL-O Instant Pudding BUTTERSCOTCH Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavour
  • dextrose

natural and artificial flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Butterscotch-flavored pudding offers a sweet, caramel-like flavor and a smooth, creamy texture that sets firm yet remains spoonable; commonly used in pies, parfaits, trifle layers, and fruit dips, reviewers note quick preparation and nostalgic taste, while some report occasional graininess, overly sweet or artificial notes, and packaging concerns occasionally reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, COLOUR (CONTAINS TARTRAZINE AND SULPHITES), SALT, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES.

Check JELL-O Instant Pudding BUTTERSCOTCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

JELL-O Instant Pudding BUTTERSCOTCH is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsMetro

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Snacking