Is JELL-O Instant Pudding CHOCOLATE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean oil

hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jell-O Instant Pudding Chocolate is a popular choice among people who enjoy its great taste. This product offers a convenient way to enjoy chocolate pudding without the need for extensive preparation. It is an instant pudding, ensuring a quick and easy dessert option. The rich chocolate flavor is well-liked by many consumers. Overall, Jell-O Instant Pudding Chocolate is appreciated by individuals who find its taste enjoyable.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, COCOA, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOUR, CORNSTARCH, SALT, COLOUR (CONTAINS TARTRAZINE), HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES. (I 0 6 8 F)

Check JELL-O Instant Pudding CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

JELL-O Instant Pudding CHOCOLATE is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetro

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Snacking