Is JELL-O Instant Pudding VANILLA Vegan?

Description
Classic vanilla flavored instant pudding offers a smooth, creamy set and mild sweet taste. Commonly served chilled as dessert, layered in parfaits, used as pie filling or in no bake recipes. Reviewers frequently note ease of preparation, consistent texture and nostalgic flavor, with occasional comments about sweetness and general accessibility.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic vanilla flavored instant pudding offers a smooth, creamy set and mild sweet taste. Commonly served chilled as dessert, layered in parfaits, used as pie filling or in no bake recipes. Reviewers frequently note ease of preparation, consistent texture and nostalgic flavor, with occasional comments about sweetness and general accessibility.
Ingredients
Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphates,Salt, Artificial Flavour, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Xanthan Gum,Mono- and Diglycerides, Colour (Contains Tartrazine). (I072F)
Check JELL-O Instant Pudding VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JELL-O Instant Pudding VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Powder


