Is Jell-O Lime Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • contains less than 2% of natural flavor and artificial flavor, disodium phosphate, sodium citrate
  • 2% of natural flavor and artificial flavor
  • gelatin

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lime-flavored dessert mix yields a bright, tangy-sweet gel with a smooth, jiggly texture. Commonly used for molded desserts, layered parfaits, fruit salads, chilled snacks, and party cups. Customer reviews often note easy preparation and nostalgic appeal, while others occasionally mention a noticeable artificial flavor and variable sweetness preference among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Sugar, Gelatin, Adipic Acid (For Tartness), Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor, Disodium Phosphate And Sodium Citrate (Control Acidity), Fumaric Acid (For Tartness), Yellow 5, Blue 1, Bha And Bht (Preservatives)

Check Jell-O Lime Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Jell-O Lime Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep