Is Jell-O Mousse Temptations Sugar-Free Chocolate Mint Sensation Mousse Snack, 2.3 Oz., 6 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • gelatin
  • 2% of gelatin
  • cream
  • natural flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • contains less than 2% of gelatin, milk protein concentrate, salt, sodium stearoyl lactylate

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Xylitol, Cream, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Gelatin, Milk Protein Concentrate, Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate (For Smooth Texture), Sucralose, Natural Flavor, Acesulfame Potassium

Check Jell-O Mousse Temptations Sugar-Free Chocolate Mint Sensation Mousse Snack, 2.3 Oz., 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jell-O Mousse Temptations Sugar-Free Chocolate Mint Sensation Mousse Snack, 2.3 Oz., 6 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go