Is Jell-O Orange Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 6 oz Box Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • 2% of natural and artificial flavor
  • contains less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor, disodium phosphate, sodium citrate

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, citrus-forward orange flavor and a smooth, glossy, jiggle-ready texture that sets firm for molded desserts. Commonly used for layered treats, parfaits, gelatin salads, party molds and kid-friendly snacks. Customer reviews highlight nostalgic appeal, consistent setting and easy preparation, while some mention a distinctly artificial orange taste and reliable results.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Gelatin, Adipic Acid (For Tartness), Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural And Artificial Flavor, Disodium Phosphate And Sodium Citrate (Control Acidity), Fumaric Acid (For Tartness), Yellow 6, Red 40, Bha

Check Jell-O Orange Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 6 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jell-O Orange Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 6 oz Box is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep