Is JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Cheesecake - 3.4 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This instant pudding mix delivers a creamy cheesecake-like flavor and smooth, silky texture that sets for slicing. Commonly used as pudding, pie filling, parfait layers, or fruit dip; also used in simple no-bake desserts. Customer reviews note convenience, consistent texture, favorable cheesecake taste, and occasional remarks about sweetness and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS BARLEY), LACTIC ACID, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.

Check JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Cheesecake - 3.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Cheesecake - 3.4 Oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepToppingSnacking
Vegan? JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Cheesecake - 3.4 Oz | Spoonful