Is Jell-O Raspberry Instant Gelatin Mix, 3 oz Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • gelatin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jell-O Raspberry Instant Gelatin Mix in a 3 oz box is a delicious dessert option that is both easy to prepare and low in calories. With each serving containing only 80 calories, this gelatin mix is a guilt-free treat. Additionally, Jell-O gelatin is naturally fat-free, making it a healthier option for those watching their dietary intake. While no specific information about what people say about this product is provided, its ease of preparation and low calorie content make it a favorable choice for those seeking a tasty and healthier dessert option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Gelatin, Adipic Acid (For Tartness), Contains Less Than 2% Of Artificial Flavor, Disodium Phosphate And Sodium Citrate (Control Acidity), Fumaric Acid (For Tartness), Red 40

Check Jell-O Raspberry Instant Gelatin Mix, 3 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Jell-O Raspberry Instant Gelatin Mix, 3 oz Box is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerSafewayShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeWegmansUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Snacking