No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Jell-O Ready to Eat Sugar Sweetened Chocolate Pudding Snack, 31 oz Sleeve (8 Cups) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor and smooth, creamy texture make this ready-to-eat pudding popular for quick snacks, lunchbox treats, and party dessert cups; reviewers note consistent taste, convenient single-serve packaging, ease of serving, and good value, while some mention sweetness level and occasional packaging dents during shipping and widespread availability in stores.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Water, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Contains Less Than 1,5% Of Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut And Palm Kernel Oils), Cornstarch, Salt, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate (For Smooth Texture), Sodium Alginate, Artificial Color, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D

Check Jell-O Ready to Eat Sugar Sweetened Chocolate Pudding Snack, 31 oz Sleeve (8 Cups) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jell-O Ready to Eat Sugar Sweetened Chocolate Pudding Snack, 31 oz Sleeve (8 Cups) is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleMeijerWegmans

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Jell-O Ready to Eat Sugar Sweetened Chocolate Pudding Snack, 31 oz Sleeve (8 Cups) | Spoonful