Is JELL-O Refrigerated Cheesecake Snacks Strawberry 396g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • reconstituted skim milk
  • cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Refrigerated cheesecake snacks present a creamy, spoonable base paired with a sweet strawberry topping; texture is often described as smooth yet slightly gelatinous. Commonly used as quick desserts, lunchbox treats, or party finger foods. Reviewers note convenience and kid appeal, while some mention variable sweetness and occasional artificial strawberry flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RECONSTITUTED SKIM MILK (WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), WATER, SUGAR, MODIFIED POTATO AND CORN STARCH, CREAM CHEESE, HYDROGENATED COCONUT AND PALM KERNEL OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS, LACTIC ACID, STRAWBERRY PUREE CONCENTRATE, MILK INGREDIENTS, GELATIN, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, ADIPIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, PECTIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, CALCIUM SULPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, SALT, COLOUR (CONTAINS TARTRAZINE), CITRIC ACID, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CAROB BEAN GUM. CONTAINS MILK

Check JELL-O Refrigerated Cheesecake Snacks Strawberry 396g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

JELL-O Refrigerated Cheesecake Snacks Strawberry 396g is available at 7 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast