Is Jell-O Strawberry Jelly Powder Light, Gelatin Mix Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • artificial and natural flavour

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry jelly powder delivers bright, fruity strawberry flavor with a smooth, jiggly, firm-set texture commonly used for molded desserts, cups, layered treats, and fruit salads. Reviewers note consistent setting and easy preparation, praising versatility for family snacks and parties while some mention an overly artificial sweetness in personal preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gelatin, Adipic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Artificial And Natural Flavour, Salt, Aspartame (43 Contains Phenylalanine), Acesulfame-potassium (14, Colour (Contains Tartrazine), Per 125Serving

Check Jell-O Strawberry Jelly Powder Light, Gelatin Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Jell-O Strawberry Jelly Powder Light, Gelatin Mix is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Snacking