Is Jell-O Strawberry Sugar Free Low Calorie Gelatin Dessert Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gelatin, Adipic Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Fumaric Acid, Aspartame* (sweetener), Contains Less Than 2% Of Artificial Flavor, Acesulfame Potassium (sweetener), Salt, Red 40. Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine.

Check Jell-O Strawberry Sugar Free Low Calorie Gelatin Dessert against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Pescatarian? Jell-O Strawberry Sugar Free Low Calorie Gelatin Dessert | Spoonful