Is Jell-O Temptations French Silk Pie Snacks, 3.35 Oz., 4 Count Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 2% of gelatin
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • sucrose fatty acid esters
  • +1 more

2% of gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Water, Sugar, Cream, Modified Cornstarch, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Contains Less Than 2% Of Gelatin, Hydrogenated Coconut And Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate (For Smooth Texture), Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Artificial Color

Check Jell-O Temptations French Silk Pie Snacks, 3.35 Oz., 4 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Jell-O Temptations French Silk Pie Snacks, 3.35 Oz., 4 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go