Is Jell-O Vanilla Instant Pudding Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic sweet vanilla flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that sets into a soft, spoonable consistency; commonly used in pies, parfaits, trifles, layered desserts, and as a quick standalone dessert. Reviewers note ease of preparation, reliable results, nostalgia, versatility, and occasional lumping if not mixed thoroughly, often during initial stirring.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Artificial Flavour, Modified Vegetable Oil, Xanthan Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Colour (contains Tartrazine).

Check Jell-O Vanilla Instant Pudding against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jell-O Vanilla Instant Pudding is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Snacking