Is Jelley Brown Banderita Gelatin Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Gelatin, Whole Milk, Palm Oil, Corn Syrup Solid, Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono and Diglycerides, Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactate, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate as Preservatives, Adipic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Natural and Artificial Strawberry and Lime Flavors, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Red #40, Yellow #5, Blue #1 For Color

Check Jelley Brown Banderita Gelatin against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jelley Brown Banderita Gelatin is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Snack · Liquid

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking