Is jello no bake double chocolate cheesecake Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sodium caseinate
  • from milk
  • 1-800-431-1001 call 1-800-431-1001 for more food information
  • milk
  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

filling mix (sugar, modified cornstarch, cocoa processed with alkali, palm kerinel oil, corn syrup solids, contains less than 2% of dextroose, sodium phosphate, calcium sulfate, propylene glycol mondistearate, sodium caseinate [from milk), acetylated monoglycerides, tetrasodium diphosphate, natural and artificial flavor, sodium aluminosilicate, mono-and diglycerides, red 40, yellow 5, cellulose gum, modified cellulose, blue 1), crust mix (enriched flour (wheat flour, iniacin, reduced íron, thiamine mononitrate, riböflavin, folic acidi, sugar, palm and/or canola oil, cocoa processed with alkalí, invert sugar, leavening [baking soda and/or calcium phosphate], soy lecithin, salt, chocolate, natural flavor), contains: milk, wheat, soy, kraft heinz foods company chicago, il 60601 kraftheinz scan here for more food information, 1-800-431-1001 call 1-800-431-1001 for more food information,

Check jello no bake double chocolate cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingMeal Prep