Is Jelly Babies Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef gelatine
  • vegetable carbon
  • carminic acid

beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Beef Gelatine, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Modified Maize Starch, Flavouring, Colours (Carminic Acid, Curcumin, Vegetable Carbon, Copper Complexes of Chlorophyllins).

Check Jelly Babies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go