Is JELLY BEANS CHEWY ASSORTED MARSHMALLOW AND FRUIT FLAVORED CANDIES, LEMON, MARSHMALLOW, BLUEBERRY, STRAWBERRY Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5% OF THE FOLLOWING: SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM LACTATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, PECTIN, CARNAUBA WAX, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, BLUE #1, YELLOW #5 (TARTRAZINE), RED #40.
Check JELLY BEANS CHEWY ASSORTED MARSHMALLOW AND FRUIT FLAVORED CANDIES, LEMON, MARSHMALLOW, BLUEBERRY, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JELLY BEANS CHEWY ASSORTED MARSHMALLOW AND FRUIT FLAVORED CANDIES, LEMON, MARSHMALLOW, BLUEBERRY, STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Mike And Ike Original Fruits Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy
LEMON, GRAPE, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE FLAVORED BITE SIZE SOUR CANDIES, LEMON, GRAPE, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE
STRAWBERRY LEMONADE STRAWBERRY AND LEMON FLAVORED BEVERAGE FROM CONCENTRATE, STRAWBERRY LEMONADE
POWERADE Lemon Lime, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Replinish Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Strawberry and Tropical Flavors, 42 ct
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


