Is JELLY BEANS, STRAWBERRY, ORANGE, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE, WATERMELON, GREEN APPLE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • sodium lactate
  • lactic acid

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR; CORN SYRUP; CORNSTARCH; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SODIUM LACTATE; LACTIC ACID; MALIC ACID; NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS; GUM ACACIA; LIMONENE; CARNAUBA WAX; MINERAL OIL; ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40; YELLOW 6; BLUE 1; YELLOW 5).

Check JELLY BEANS, STRAWBERRY, ORANGE, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE, WATERMELON, GREEN APPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoToppingGarnishing