Is Jelly bears, Original Gummies Vegetarian?

Description
Small fruit-flavored bear-shaped candies deliver a mix of tart and sweet notes with a soft, chewy texture and elasticity. Commonly eaten as snacks, movie treats, party favors, or used to top desserts and mix into candy buffets. Reviewers often note consistent flavor variety, chewy freshness, occasional stickiness in warm conditions.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavours
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small fruit-flavored bear-shaped candies deliver a mix of tart and sweet notes with a soft, chewy texture and elasticity. Commonly eaten as snacks, movie treats, party favors, or used to top desserts and mix into candy buffets. Reviewers often note consistent flavor variety, chewy freshness, occasional stickiness in warm conditions.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin, Corn Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Carnauba Wax, Citric Acid, Mineral Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Colour (With Tartrazine)
Check Jelly bears, Original Gummies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jelly bears, Original Gummies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Jelly bears, Original Gummies is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


