Is Jelly Bears Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • calcium pantothenate

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweeteners (maltitol Syrup, Isomalt), Gelling Agent: (pectin), Vitamin C (as Ascorbic Acid), Acidity Regulators: (citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Flavouring, Vegetable Oil (coconut Oil), Vitamin E (as D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Nicotinamide, Purple Carrot Juice Concentrate, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A (as Retinyl Acetate), Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin D (as Cholecalciferol), Vitamin B12 (as Cyanocobalamin).

Check Jelly Bears against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking