Is Jelly Belly 10 Flavours Jelly Beans Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 904
- 160a
904
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Modified Cornstarch (1440), Acidity Regulators (325, 330, 331), Strawberry Puree, Flavours, Lemon Puree, Pear Juice Concentrate, Concentrates (Apple, Carrot, Spirulina, Blackcurrant, Pumpkin, Hibiscus, Grape), Glazing Agents (901, 903, 904), Tangerine Juice Concentrate, Pomegranate Juice Concentrate, Apple Juice Concentrate, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Coconut, Colours (100, 160a, 162, 171), Thickener (1400).
Check Jelly Belly 10 Flavours Jelly Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jelly Belly 10 Flavours Jelly Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


