Is Jelly Belly 20 Assorted Flavours Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, Corn Syrup, Blueberry Puree, Peach Puree, Strawberry Puree, Lemon Puree, Concentrated Passion Fruit Juice, Orange Puree, Concentrated Watermelon Juice, Concentrated Tangerine Juice, Concentrated Cherry Juice, Concentrated Apple Juice), Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter), Titanium Dioxide, Artificial Flavour, Sodium Lactate, Shellac, Coconut (sulfites), Cocoa Powder, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Concentrated Lime Juice, Concentrated Pumpkin Juice, Caramel, Concentrated Spirulina Juice, Salt, Allura Red, Indigotine, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Tartrazine, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Tapioca Dextrin, Brilliant Blue, Sodium Citrate, Turmeric.
Check Jelly Belly 20 Assorted Flavours against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jelly Belly 20 Assorted Flavours in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch


