Is Jelly Belly, 40 Assorted Flavors Jelly Beans, 9.8 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Jelly Belly 40-Flavor Gift Box is a delightful assortment of original jelly bean flavors. With its sweet and juicy taste, it is perfect for sharing with friends, family, and colleagues. This box is a great choice for those with dietary restrictions as it is gluten-free, peanut-free, dairy-free, fat-free, and vegetarian-friendly. Each bean contains only four calories, making it a guilt-free treat. Customers appreciate the variety of flavors and the quality of these jelly beans.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: PEACH PUREE CONCENTRATE, STRAWBERRY PUREE, BLUEBERRY PUREE, RASPBERRY PUREE, ORANGE PUREE, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, BANANA PUREE, LEMON PUREE, PEAR JUICE CONCENTRATE, KIWI JUICE CONCENTRATE, PASSION FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE, TANGERINE JUICE CONCENTRATE, WATERMELON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, POMEGRANATE JUICE CONCENTRATE, COCONUT, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), COCOA POWDER, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM LACTATE, CITRIC ACID, FUMARIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, MALIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, COFFEE, VANILLA BEANS, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COLOR ADDED (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 & 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 & 6, BLUE 1 & 2 LAKE, RED 40, BLUE 1 & 2), VEGETABLE AND FRUIT JUICE (COLOR), BEESWAX, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SALT, CAFFEINE.

Check Jelly Belly, 40 Assorted Flavors Jelly Beans, 9.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jelly Belly, 40 Assorted Flavors Jelly Beans, 9.8 Oz is available at 13 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go