Is Jelly Belly, 49 Assorted Flavors Jelly Beans, 12 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Peach Puree Concentrate, Blackberry Puree, Strawberry Puree, Blueberry Puree, Raspberry Puree, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Apple Juice Concentrate, Banana Puree, Plum Juice Concentrate, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Coconut, Lemon Puree, Orange Puree, Lime Juice Concentrate, Tangerine Juice Concentrate, Watermelon Juice Concentrate, Grapefruit Juice Concentrate, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Cantaloupe Juice Concentrate, Pomegranate Juice Concentrate, Pear Juice Concentrate, Kiwi Juice Concentrate, Mango Puree, Mango Juice Concentrate, Passion Fruit Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Fumaric Acid, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Citrate, Cocoa Powder, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Coffee, Color Added, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 & 6 Lake, Blue 1 & 2 Lake, Yellow 5 & 6, Red 40, Blue 1, Tapioca Dextrin, Vanilla Beans, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Confectioner's Glaze, Salt, Caffeine
Check Jelly Belly, 49 Assorted Flavors Jelly Beans, 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jelly Belly, 49 Assorted Flavors Jelly Beans, 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Jelly Belly, 49 Assorted Flavors Jelly Beans, 12 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


