Is Jelly Belly BeanBoozled Fiery Five Flip Top Box - 1.6 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Jalapeno Puree, Cayenne Pepper Puree, Carolina Reaper Pepper Puree, Habanero Puree, Citric Acid, Sodium Diacetate, Acetic Acid, Sodium Lactate, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Vegetable and Fruit Juice (Color), Color Added, Blue 1, Blue 1 & 2 Lake, Red 40, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 5 & 6 Lake, Turmeric (Color), Maltodextrin, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Confectioner’s Glaze, Salt.

Check Jelly Belly BeanBoozled Fiery Five Flip Top Box - 1.6 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Jelly Belly BeanBoozled Fiery Five Flip Top Box - 1.6 oz is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterWalmart

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go