Is Jelly Belly Candy 266290 Krispy Kreme Jelly Belly -Pack of 12 Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Apple Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Cocoa Powder, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Color Added, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 & 6 Lake, Blue 1 & 2 Lake, Red 40, Vegetable and Fruit Juice (Color), Tapioca Dextrin, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Confectioner's Glazed, Ground Cinnamon, Salt.
Check Jelly Belly Candy 266290 Krispy Kreme Jelly Belly -Pack of 12 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jelly Belly Candy 266290 Krispy Kreme Jelly Belly -Pack of 12 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Starburst Original Jelly Beans Chewy Easter Candy Bag
Skittles Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.17 Oz
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.07 Oz
Reese's Thins Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups Candy Individually Wrapped Share Pack
Altoids Hard Candy Mints Cinnamon Single Pack - 1.76 Oz
Where to buy
Jelly Belly Candy 266290 Krispy Kreme Jelly Belly -Pack of 12 is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Piece


