Is Jelly Belly, Candy Corn Jelly Beans 3 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • modified soy protein

modified soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, glossy jelly beans mimic traditional candy-corn flavor with a sweet, vanilla-forward profile and chewy, firm texture. Commonly used as seasonal Halloween treats, party bowl candy, baking decorations, or gift bag fillers. Reviewers note accurate seasonal taste and chew, while some report the flavor can be overly sweet or artificial.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Modified Soy Protein, Artificial Flavor, Sorbitol, Color Added, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5, Red 3, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Confectioner's Glaze, Salt

Check Jelly Belly, Candy Corn Jelly Beans 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jelly Belly, Candy Corn Jelly Beans 3 Oz is available at 11 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing