Is JELLY BELLY CHRISTMAS DELUXE MIX Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • malted milk powder
  • milk
  • whey powder

malted milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CONTAINS 2 PERCENT OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: MALT CENTER (CORN SYRUP, WHEY POWDER, MALTED MILK POWDER [MALTED BARLEY, WHEAT, FLOUR, MILK, BICARBONATE OF SODA, SALT], SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, COCONUT OIL, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR) ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN STARCH, KOSHER GELATIN, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), CITRUS PECTIN, INVERT SUGAR, INVERTASE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, COLOR ADDED, RED 40 LAKE, RED 40, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5 AND 6, BLUE 1, BEESWAX, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, SALT.

Check JELLY BELLY CHRISTMAS DELUXE MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go