Is Jelly Belly, Cold Stone Creamery Ice Cream Parlour Mix Candy, 3.1 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • contains 2% or less of the following: strawberry puree, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Assorted ice cream inspired jelly beans provide varied sweet and creamy flavor profiles with a soft chewy texture. Commonly used for snacking, party bowls, and sampling multiple flavors, reviewers mention flavorful variety, bright colors, occasional uneven intensity, and usefulness for casual sharing or themed dessert displays, and convenient individual portions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Strawberry Puree, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Cocoa Powder, Citric Acid, Ground Cinnamon, Tapioca Dextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Color Added, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 & 6 Lake, Red 40, Blue 1 & 2 Lake, Blue 1, Yellow 5, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Confectioner's Glaze, Salt

Check Jelly Belly, Cold Stone Creamery Ice Cream Parlour Mix Candy, 3.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jelly Belly, Cold Stone Creamery Ice Cream Parlour Mix Candy, 3.1 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolatey
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingGarnishing