Is Jelly Belly Fruit Bowl Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellac
  • beeswax
  • lactic acid
  • sodium lactate

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Assorted fruit flavored jelly beans offer vivid, recognizable fruit tastes and a firm, chewy texture that yields a soft center; people commonly eat them as a snack, use them in candy dishes, party bowls, or dessert toppings. Reviewers frequently cite enjoyable flavor variety, occasional uneven size, and mixed freshness perceptions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, Corn Syrup, Raspberry Puree, Blueberry Puree, Peach Puree, Concentrated Plum Juice, Concentrated Apple Juice, Concentrated Pear Juice, Concentrated Watermelon Juice, Concentrated Tangerine Juice, Concentrated Cherry Juice, Banana Puree, Lemon Puree, Concentrated Grapefruit Juice), Modified Cornstarch, Citric Acid, Artificial Flavours, Sodium Lactate, Flavour, Shellac, Titanium Dioxide, Coconut (contains Sulfites), Beeswax, Sodium Citrate, Tartaric Acid, Concentrated Lime Juice, Lactic Acid, Carnauba Wax, Fumaric Acid, Caramel, Malic Acid, Allura Red, Tartrazine, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Tapioca Dextrin, Brilliant Blue, Concentrated Grape Juice, Indigotine, Gum Arabic, Turmeric. Contains Coconut, Sulphites.

Check Jelly Belly Fruit Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go