Is Jelly Belly Holiday Kids Mix Stocking Stuffer Box - 1oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- lactic acid
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Peach Puree Concentrate, Raspberry Puree, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Apple Juice Concentrate, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Watermelon Juice Concentrate, Lime Juice Concentrate, Blueberry Puree, Lemon Puree, Orange Purée, Citric Acid, Fumaric Acid, Lactic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Lactate, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter), Cocoa Powder, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Color Added, Red 40 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 5&6 Lake, Yellow 5, Blue 1 & 2 Lake, Blue 1, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Confectioner's Glaze, Tapioca Dextrin, Salt.
Check Jelly Belly Holiday Kids Mix Stocking Stuffer Box - 1oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jelly Belly Holiday Kids Mix Stocking Stuffer Box - 1oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Jelly Belly Holiday Kids Mix Stocking Stuffer Box - 1oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


